CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89605

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Broker Int’l Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towel from China.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated October 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Company.

The instant sample is a flour sack kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towel measures 25.5 x 34 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. One corner of the towel is embroidered with a kitchen motif. You state that the towel will also be available without the embroidery or with a sewn on loop label that will state “kitchen towel”. Three towels will be packed together in retail packaging.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The flour sack towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division